Derby Book Festival - Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Derby Book Festival uses any personal information we collect about you.

We are committed to protecting your personal information when you engage with the Festival and we want you to be confident that your personal information is safe and secure with us. This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • how we collect your personal information
  • what personal information we collect
  • how we use your personal information
  • the legal basis for processing activities
  • who we share your personal information with
  • the rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal information.

We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By engaging with the Festival, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person.

How we collect information about you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you purchase tickets, subscribe to our one of our services, contact us about products, become a Festival Friend or Volunteer, make a donation, if you register to receive one of our email newsletters or follow us on social media.

We collect this personal information for the purpose of providing the service, identifying and communicating with you, responding to your requests/inquiries, and improving our service.

What personal information do we collect about you?

We may collect information such as, but not limited to, your name, email address, date of birth, home address, telephone number, IP address. Your data is kept for as long as is necessary for us to provide our services to you and as long as it is deemed as a legitimate interest. You have the right to object to the processing of your data for these purposes and are free to opt-out of direct marketing at any time.

If you have signed up to receive emails from us, your data is kept only for as long as we have your consent. You are free to unsubscribe from emails at any time and request your right to erasure.

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 16. If you are aged under 16 please get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information:

  1. to enable you to access and use the Festival
  2. to personalise and improve aspects of the Festival
  3. for research, such as analysing market trends and customer demographics
  4. process a donation that you have made
  5. create a subscription to the Festival Friends membership service we provide
  6. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  7. deal with entries into a competition
  8. seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  9. to communicate with you, including some or all of the following:
    1. sending you information about Festival Events which we think may be of interest to you. If you agree, we will contact you by email or other electronic means such as by social and digital media. You may opt out at anytime.
    2. For Festival Friends: sending out your membership pack, e-newsletters and a renewal letter when due.
    3. For Volunteers: sending you information about volunteering opportunities with the current and future Festivals. We will share your information with Lead Volunteers who will be your main point of contact during the Festival and they will contact you about events you are selected to volunteer at.

What are the legal basis for processing activities?

If you are engaging with the Festival as a Festival Friend, attendee, volunteer or in any other matter, then the following legal bases apply:

GDPR Article 6 (1) (f) ‘processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party except where such interest are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of the personal data'

PECR citation 22(3) ‘A person may send or instigate the sending of electronic mail for the purposes of direct marketing where—

(a)that person has obtained the contact details of the recipient of that electronic mail in the course of the sale or negotiations for the sale of a product or service to that recipient;

(b)the direct marketing is in respect of that person’s similar products and services only; and

(c)the recipient has been given a simple means of refusing (free of charge except for the costs of the transmission of the refusal) the use of his contact details for the purposes of such direct marketing, at the time that the details were initially collected, and, where he did not initially refuse the use of the details, at the time of each subsequent communication.

2. If you have signed up to receive emails from us then the following legal basis applies:

GDPR Article 6 (1) (a) ‘the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes'

Who we share your personal information with?

We may share information with our partner venues. Any shared information will not be used for marketing purposes by the partner venue unless you chose to opt-in to their marketing communications. Please refer to the relevant websites: QUAD, Déda, Derby Theatre and Derby Museum for more information about how each company processes personal data.

We use third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our e-newsletters. Please see MailChimp’s privacy policy for more information about how the company processes personal data.

We will never sell to or share any information with any company or persons outside the Festival’s remit.

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the Derby Book Festival website. When you link to other websites you should read their privacy policies.

Your Rights

Under GDPR, you have a range of different rights relating to the use of your personal information. The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

For more information about your rights and our obligations, please visit the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/.

For further information relating to any of the above rights or to exercise any of your rights, please contact us via email: hello@derbybookfestival, or write to us at: Derby Book Festival, 13 Lavender Row, Darley Abbey, Derby, DE22 1DF.

If we are unable to deal with a complaint to your satisfaction or if you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information, you also have the right at any time to make a complaint to the ICO. You can contact the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by telephoning 0303 123 1113.

Cookies

Cookies are small anonymous text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences and generally improving your user experience.

Cookies can be categorised according to the purpose they serve. Some cookies are strictly necessary, others are used to provide personalised functionality or to monitor the performance of the website.

We are committed to only using cookies that are either essential (i.e. they are required to make something work) or that help us to make your experience of using the website better.

You can manage the cookies stored on your computer or turn them off completely through your browser settings. Be aware that this may affect your browsing experience or even prevent you from using parts of our site which require a login.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: By email:hello@derbybookfestival.co.uk

Or write to us: Derby Book Festival, 13 Lavender Row,Darley Abbey, Derby, DE22 1DF.

Derby Book Festival

31 May – 8 June 2019

Back to top

Site by Codemakers

Derby Book Festival is a Charitable Incorporated Organisation registered with the Charity Commission for England & Wales Number 1159763